All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← Stories

Long-form analysis / National team

Why does Romania keep returning to the national-team calendar?

The first national-team opponent also leads the archive with 27 meetings. The calendar beyond major tournaments helps explain that repetition.

Updated: 29 October 2026

A relationship beyond the first match

Romania were Türkiye’s first national-team opponents. Zeki Rıza Sporel scored both goals in the 2–2 at Taksim Stadium on 26 October 1923. Beyond that familiar beginning lies a less-discussed fact: Romania lead the archive with 27 meetings. Their position reflects repeated appearances on later generations’ calendars, not just the memory of the opener.

Players entering Taksim Stadium before Türkiye–Romania, 1923
A shared football heritage · Türkiye–Romania, Taksim Stadium, 26 October 1923
Photo informationImage record and usage information ↗

The matches remembered and the matches played

World Cups and European Championships dominate national-team memories. This article’s 656-match archive, however, contains 277 friendlies and 275 qualifiers, together 84.1% of all games. Predicting the most frequent opponents from unforgettable tournament nights is therefore unlikely to reproduce the actual calendar.

Bulgaria follow with 25 meetings. Opportunities for nearby friendlies, regional ties and qualifying draws are plausible parts of that repetition. The total alone cannot separate their contributions, but it does show why opponent strength is an incomplete explanation for the order.

Most frequent opponents · 656-match archive
Romania
Bulgaria
Germany
Poland
Austria
Italy
All opponents faced at least 10 times · ordered by win rate
All opponents faced at least 10 times · ordered by win rate
OpponentMatchesWinsWin %Scored / matchConceded / match
Moldova121083.332.580.25
Greece11872.731.820.64
Switzerland168501.381.44
Albania126501.081.17
Czechia126501.421.83
Norway11545.451.361.45
Austria18844.441.391.39
Sweden12541.671.251.17
Northern Ireland12541.6711
Latvia104402.21.5
Bulgaria259361.761.76
Hungary17635.291.241.76
Finland15533.331.61.47
Wales11327.270.911.18
Netherlands15426.6711.53
Iceland15426.671.21.73
Belgium123251.421.75
Romania27622.220.931.81
Republic of Ireland14321.431.141.93
Soviet Union153200.532
Denmark102200.91.2
Portugal102200.92.2
Germany22418.180.862.45
Poland18316.670.722.28
Croatia12216.670.831.25
Czechoslovakia101100.52.4
Yugoslavia101101.42.6
Spain1317.690.541.92
Italy18000.672
England11000.093

Frequency and importance differ

Germany have 22 meetings, while Poland, Austria and Italy have 18 each. Yet one match against Croatia in 2008 or Austria in 2024 can loom larger in memory than those totals. More meetings do not necessarily mean stronger opposition or greater emotional importance.

Opponent and competition filters make this archive more useful than a single win-rate ranking. Romania’s longer story appears across different generations’ friendlies and official schedules. Knowing the first match explains the beginning; examining all 27 explains how the relationship continued.

International matches by competition
Friendly
Qualifying
Tournament finals
Other
Nations League
Olympics

The most frequent opponent was not the easiest

Among 30 opponents faced at least ten times, the highest win rate is against Moldova: 10 wins in 12 matches, or 83,33%. The lowest rate is shared: no wins against Italy in 18 games or England in 11, both 0%. Frequent meetings with Romania therefore did not make them the easiest opponents.

The ten-match threshold reduces the influence of one-off results without making opponents equivalent. The share of friendlies, the years of the meetings and the strength of each side vary. These are historical rates, not probabilities for a match played today.

Highest win rates · at least 10 matches
Moldova · 12 matches
Greece · 11 matches
Switzerland · 16 matches
Albania · 12 matches
Czechia · 12 matches
Highest scoring rates · per match
Moldova · 12 matches
Latvia · 10 matches
Greece · 11 matches
Bulgaria · 25 matches
Finland · 15 matches
Lowest win rates · at least 10 matches
Italy · 18 matches
England · 11 matches
Spain · 13 matches
Czechoslovakia · 10 matches
Yugoslavia · 10 matches

The scoring records reveal different opponents

Using the same threshold, Türkiye scored most frequently against Moldova: 31 goals in 12 matches, or 2,58 per game. The highest concession rate is against England: 33 in 11, or 3 per match. Averages prevent frequent opponents leading simply through more fixtures.

One heavy defeat can still materially affect a ten-match average, so the table retains matches and goal totals. Romania’s significance lies in a relationship stretching back to the first international and repeated over decades. Questions about success and difficulty require different rankings.

Most scored and conceded · per match
Scored / matchConceded / match
England
Yugoslavia
Germany
Czechoslovakia
Poland

SAVE AND SHARE

— views

Participation information

Views and likes are counted once per browser.